Background

One life. One world.

Endless Opportunities.

General

Application of Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA") and all the associated regulations and guidelines which may from time to time be issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission ("PDPC") of Singapore.

By visiting or using lotsop’s Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement. Please review this Privacy Statement carefully before visiting or using our website, or otherwise providing us with any of your personal data.

What information do we collect?

“Personal Data” is defined under the PDPA to mean any data or information about you from which you can be identified either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

The types of Personal Data which we may collect from you include (depending on the circumstances of your dealings with us) the following:

Electronic data

1. Data that can identify you in some way is collected during interactions with the websites or portals operated by lotsop. It is a necessary part of visiting any website, including ours, that your web browser provides identifying data to enable proper communications with our servers. Such data may include:

  • Advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers as permitted by mobile platforms both on and off lotsop;
  • Your use of lotsop (for example, your lotsop search history, the content you read, etc.) or clicking on a lotsop ad;

2. We use cookies and similar technologies to help us recognize you across different Services, improve your lotsop experience, increase security, measure use and effectiveness of our Services, and serve advertising. You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools.

3. By visiting lotsop, you consent to the placement of cookies and beacons in your browser and HTML-based emails in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies. Generally, you can remove these cookies by following the directions provided in your Internet browser's "help" file. If you choose not to accept our cookie when you visit our websites, you may be restricted from some of our interactive features and services, which may be rendered inoperable.

4. When you visit or leave lotsop sites by clicking a hyperlink or when you view a plugin on a third-party site, we automatically receive the URL of the site from which you came or the one to which you are directed. Also, advertisers receive the URL of the page that you are on when you click an ad on lotsop. We also receive the internet protocol (“IP”) address of your computer or the proxy server that you use to access the web, your computer operating system details, your type of web browser, and the name of your ISP.

Information about you, provided by you

5. In certain circumstances we may ask you to provide personal information for specific purposes. For example, if you are completing a personal Profile, we require information that may identify you in order to provide the best opportunity recommendations to you, and in order that we may provide those services in a manner that complies with various laws and standards. This also includes information inferred from a Member’s profile (for example, using job titles to infer age, industry, seniority, and compensation bracket; or names to infer gender).

6. You are required to provide us with at least your user name, email address, and a password to create an account on lotsop. You may also choose to provide further information about yourself during or after the registration process. Such information may include your employment data, objectives etc.

7. If you provide us with any personal data relating to a third party (e.g. information of spouse, children, parents, employees and/or authorised representatives), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to you providing us with their personal data for the respective purposes.

Information about you provided to us by others

8. In certain circumstances, others may provide us with personal information about you. For example, if you make a purchase via lotsop, the partner provides us with information relevant to this purchase so that we can help you manage this purchase.

9. We also retain electronic copies of all email, chat and voice communication between you, us and our Partners for the purpose of providing a product or service. We do this to ensure we have a complete and accurate record of our relationship before, during and after the provision of any product or service.

How do we use your personal information?

lotsop uses your Personal Data for purposes not prohibited by existing applicable law for the following purposes:

1. To provide suitable opportunity recommendations on our Website. We need to know certain information to ascertain your preferred opportunity matches. The more we know, the better the recommendations.We use this information to provide you with more customized services like language-specific profile pages, updates, and content, more relevant ads, and more valuable career opportunities.

2. To meet any obligation we have in diligently fulfilling our obligations in providing a product or service. In some cases we need to use your personal information to answer questions from approved Partners in relation to the products and services you purchase.

3. To manage the database of users and Members. We need to know who you are and information about you to provide products and services. We also keep information about you so that we can provide updates and information relevant to your circumstances as a service.

4. To ensure your privacy and security. If you call us, our client services team will ask you for information to identify yourself and ensure we are speaking with the correct person.

5. To analyse and report (without identifiers) on the geographic and demographic profile of the people who are using lotsop products and services including websites.

6. To detect and prevent fraudulent and unlawful access to your information, our systems and networks.

7. To engage with contractors, suppliers and partners for the delivery of products and services and to make and receive payments for the delivery of these products and services.

8. To investigate and properly respond to product and service complaints and concerns from users and members.

As the purposes for which we may/will collect, use, disclose or process your personal data depend on the circumstances at hand, such purpose may not appear above. However, we will notify you of such other purpose at the time of obtaining your consent, unless processing of your personal data without your consent is permitted by the PDPA or by law.

We do not, and will not sell your information to any third party organizations, for the purpose of marketing, except for information provided to our Partners to facilitate your search for Opportunities. However, we may contact you in relation to products and services provided by lotsop and our Partners where we have your permission to do so. You can change your permission at any time.

We use your personal information collected for these purposes and in a manner appropriate for the purpose for which it was collected.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

Access to your personal information

Keeping Your Personal Information Up To Date

Storage and Security

Third-Party Sites

Withdrawal, Access and Correction of your Personal Data